Select Page

As of November 7, 2007, U.S. Citizen and Immigration Services (USCIS) have issued a new employment verification Form I-9 for all new employees hired in the United States.  The revision complies with the Illegal Immigration Reform and Immigrant Responsibility Act of 1996 (IIRIRA), which reduces the number of documents employers may accept from new employees during the background check and employment eligibility verification process.

Key to the revision is the removal of five documents required for proof of identity and employment eligibility, including:

  • Certificate of U.S. Citizenship (Form N-560 or N-570)
  • Certificate of Naturalization (Form N-550 or N-570)
  • Alien Registration Receipt Card (Form I-151)
  • The unexpired Reentry Permit (Form I-327)
  • The unexpired Refugee Travel Document (Form I-571)

The revised “List of Acceptable Documents” (List A) now includes:

  • The Employment Authorization Document (Form I-766)
  • A U.S. Passport (unexpired or expired)
  • A Permanent Resident Card (Form I-551)
  • An unexpired foreign passport with a temporary I-551 stamp
  • An unexpired Employment Authorization Document that contains a photograph (Form I-766, I68, I688A, or I688B)
  • An unexpired foreign passport with an unexpired Arrival-Departure Record (Form I-94) for nonimmigrant aliens authorized to work for a specific employer.

The Form I-9 with a revision date of June 5, 2007 is the only version of the form that is valid for use. Both the revised version and the “Handbook for Employers, Instructions for Completing the Form I-9” are available online at http://www.uscis.gov